Untitled Document
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

Members/Committees


 
Council Members
Name District/City Expiration
Adrienne Freng, Ph.D. 2-Laramie 08/31/2020
Alex Cooley 1-Cheyenne (Youth) 06/30/2019
Allison Anderson 1-Cheyenne 08/31/2020
Baylee McIntyre 8-Douglas (Youth) 08/31/2018
Bryan Skoric 5-Cody 08/31/2018
Chris Jones 4-Sheridan 08/31/2019
Clarence Thomas 9-Ft. Washakie 08/31/2020
Damon DeBernardi 3-Rock Springs 08/31/2018
Gary Gilmore 5-Worland 08/31/2018
Lisa Finkey 6-Gillette 08/31/2018
Madison Bates 8-Torrington (Youth) 06/30/2019
Michael Sorenson 1-Cheyenne 08/31/2018
Narina Nunez 2-Laramie 08/31/2018
Nicole Hauser 2-Laramie 08/31/2018
Rene Kemper 8-Douglas 08/31/2020
Seth Marshall 2-Laramie (Youth) 08/31/2018
Shad Bates 8-Torrington 08/31/2020
Shane Johnson 3-Kemmerer 08/30/2018
Steffany Stephenson 3-Rock Springs (Youth) 08/31/2019
H. Steven Brown 7-Casper 08/31/2018
Thomas Rose 9-Dubois 08/31/2018
 
Ex Officio Members
Name Represents
Christina McCabe Attorney General’s Office
Jo Ann Numoto Dept. of Education
Gary Hartman Governor’s Office
Nicole Gilbert Dept. of Health
Representative Bob Nicholas Interstate Compact for Juveniles - Wyoming State Legislature
 
Interstate Compact for
Juveniles (ICJ) Members
Name Represents
Gary Hartman Commissioner; Governor's Office
Maureen Clifton Vice-Commissioner; Dept. of Family Services
Holly Meyer Dept. of Health
Representative Bob Nicholas Wyoming State Legislature
 
SACJJ Committees
Executive Committee

Created by By-Laws and elected at first meeting of calendar year. Leadership of the council, develops vision and long-term goals, develops meeting agendas, oversees and develops amendments (as needed) to the By-Laws, drafts the Annual Report to the Governor.
     
•  Allison Anderson, Chair
•  Nicole Hauser, Vice Chair
•  Narina Nunez
•  Shad Bates
•  Adrienne Freng
     
Grants (Budget and Financial Review)

Created by By-Laws and elected at first meeting of calendar year.
     
•  Allison Anderson, Chair
•  Damon DeBernardi
•  Adrienne Freng
•  Thomas Rose
 
     
Best Practices

Promotion of and focus on the 4 core protections (JJDP Compliance Monitoring). Know of and notify the council compliance visits as scheduled by VOA. Identify resources and services around juvenile justice, who is utilizing best practices, and examine how these resources may be leveraged.
     
•  Nicole Hauser, Chair
•  Allison Anderson
•  Chris Jones
•  Damon DeBernardi
•  Lisa Finkey
•  Michael Sorenson
•  Thomas Rose
     
Outreach

Responsible for raising awareness of juvenile justice issues; public relations with juvenile justice stakeholders as well as the general public; collaborated with communication consultant; assists in outreach to youth members; planning and organization of the Councilís annual community award for best practices.
     
•  Thomas Rose, Chair
•  Shad Bates
•  Seth Marshall
•  Lisa Finkey
•  Baylee McIntyre
•  Michael Sorenson
     
*Additional assistance from VOA’s Communication Consultant, Craig Fisgus.
     
Data

Responsible for formulating recommendations related to comprehensive, meaningful data collection and analysis.
     
•  Adrienne Freng, Chair
•  Allison Anderson
•  Damon DeBernardi
•  H. Steven Brown
•  Narina Nunez
•  Thomas Rose
•  Gary Gilmore
•  Shad Bates
     
     
Legislative

Ongoing tracking of any relevant state and federal legislative issues; assisting in the development of draft legislation by the council (as needed); reviews Council’s state and federal statutory obligations.
     
•  Narina Nunez, Chair
•  Shane Johnson
•  Clarence Thomas
•  H. Steven Brown
•  Thomas Rose
•  Nicole Hauser
•  Damon DeBernardi
•  Bryan Skoric
•  Lisa Finkey
     
Youth Members

Provides an opportunity for youth members to become familiar with their role on the Council; recruit youth members; develops ways to better inform the Council about the youth perspective.
     
•  Baylee McIntyre, Chair
•  Madison Bates
•  Seth Marshall
•  Alex Cooley
•  Steffany Stephenson
     
Interstate Compact of Juveniles (ICJ)

Appointed by the Governor to ICJ (separate from SACJJ appointments); reports to the Council on actions of the Interstate Compact statute.
     
•  Maureen Clifton, Chair •  Holly Meyer •  Rep. Bob Nicholas
     
     
     
     
© State Advisory Council on Juvenile Justice
Email: brandon.schimelpfenig1@wyo.gov | Phone: 307-777-6299
Website Design by Wyoming Network, Inc.